Privacy Policy

Overview
This practice is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian
Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.
This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an
opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably
ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have
collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

Collecting information
When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do
so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our
organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our
functions or activities.
We will advise individuals of the purpose for which their personal information is
collected.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the
utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any
purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent,
unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as
described under the Act.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that
individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example,
withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or
services to individuals.

Disclosing information
We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
This means that personal information may be disclosed:
 For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for
related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect.
 Where we have the consent of the individual to do so.
 As required by law.
 Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.
 In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of
your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access
Our practice is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view
unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or
contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include
disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Opt-out
We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a
request to “opt-out” from receiving any offers.

Access to personal information
Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However,
our practice may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with
the exemptions contained in the Act.

Security
Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by our practice and its
associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and
destroyed appropriately when no longer required.
We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management
processes, to safeguard personal information.

Data quality
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is
accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or
other reputable sources.

Privacy inquiries
Privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to our practice.
Please contact manager@ssop.com.au or phone (02) 9252 5770.
Availability and review of policy
We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this
policy from our website.
This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be
incorporated into the updated policy

Sydney Sports & Orthopaedic Physiotherapy
139 Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P. (02) 9252 5770
E. manager@ssop.com.au